PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Omnicare complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further informa tion on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you submit your personal details on our appointment booking form we will use that information:
  • To verify your identity to provide booking services to you
  • To market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • To improve the services that we provide to you
  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us
  • To respond to communications from you

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Omnicare your personal information is held within our patient management system behind a secure network. This information is accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights and we have policies in place which outline the importance of keeping information confidential. Your health information may be disclosed to another health provider involved in your treatment or where authorised by law. Your health information where possible will be sent encrypted via a secure route. Alternatively it may be sent by email, paper copy or fax via a potentially unsecure route outside the control of Omnicare Health Ltd.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at reception@omnicare.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).